Privacy

References to Banjo & Matilda in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions

below are references to Banjo & Matilda Australia Pty Ltd.

 

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by Banjo &

Matilda via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Banjo & Matilda

website located at www.banjoandmatilda.com

 

Banjo & Matilda recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's

personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As

a result, Banjo & Matilda has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy.

Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for

any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register

with Banjo & Matilda you give us your consent to treat your personal data in

accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

 

1.1. What Banjo & Matilda collect

In order to provide our clients with a more personalised service, Banjo & Matilda

collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal

information:

 

• Automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as

your IP address;

 

• Given to us by you when you fill in registration forms, contact forms or other

sections of the Banjo & Matilda website or when you post or input information to

the Banjo & Matilda website; and

 

• About how you use the Banjo & Matilda website.

 

We study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our

services and enhance your Banjo & Matilda experience. When you register with

Banjo & Matilda, you give us your email address. Banjo & Matilda does not collect

personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you

are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register or exit this website.

 

 

1.2. How Banjo & Matilda use the information you provide

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you by email with

special information about Banjo & Matilda and our products. We only communicate

with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information

only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we

maintain and improve services to our clients. Banjo & Matilda will not otherwise use

or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

 

 

1.3. Will Banjo & Matilda share your information with other entities?

Banjo & Matilda does not sell or rent our client's names, addresses, email addresses

or other personal information. Banjo & Matilda will not use or disclose any

information about you without your consent, unless:

 

• The use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise

permitted by this policy;

 

• The use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;

 

• We believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;

 

• We believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another

person or Banjo & Matilda; or

 

• The assets or operations of Banjo & Matilda's business are transferred to third

party.

 

If you do not provide requested information, Banjo & Matilda may not be able to

provide you with access.

 

 

1.4. SECURITY

Banjo & Matilda will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it

holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or

disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or

discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Banjo & Matilda uses appropriate

security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent

measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no

internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by

unintended recipients. 

 

Banjo & Matilda will not be responsible for events arising

from unauthorized access to your personal information. When purchasing from Banjo & Matilda your financial details are passed through a secure server

using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

 

 

1.5. About Cookies

Banjo & Matilda may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our

clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are

stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to

accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users,

although they do identify a user's browser. 

 

Cookies are useful to estimate our

number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you

don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to

not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of

Banjo & Matilda's services.

 

 

1.6. Marketing and advertising

From time to time, Banjo & Matilda may give you the choice as to whether or not

you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in

these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to

sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms

and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions

and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to

those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about

how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

 

 

1.7. Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications

By accessing and using the Banjo & Matilda website, you consent to our collection,

use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. Banjo &

Matilda may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this

reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated

information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the

modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your

personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

 

If you are registered on the Banjo & Matilda online database and would like to be

removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to

remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner

permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your

personal information held by Banjo & Matilda at any time. If you would like to

access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy

policy, please send an email to sales@banjoandmatilda.com. If you wish to have

your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as

referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need

to keep it for legal reasons.

 

 

1.8. Online Store Terms & Conditions

By placing an order with Banjo & Matilda or using our website, you are agreeing to

accept the terms & conditions set out on the website. These terms and conditions

shall be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the

exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that state.

 

 

1.9. Contact details

Email: sales@banjoandmatilda.com

Mailing address: 76 William St Paddington NSW 2021 Australia

Customer Service (calling outside of Australia) +61291998672 

Customer Service (calling within Australia)1300 854 058

ABN: 69771490953

Back to top